Footy Haus LLC

Below lie our Haus Rules, Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Haus Rules

1. The Haus

Each member contracts with the Footy Haus company that looks after his or her local Haus (being the Haus closest to his or her designated address) or, where there is no local Haus, such company as may be designated by Footy Haus LLC. Our ‘City’ members in the United States will contract with Footy Haus LLC, a Delaware limited liability company. Footy Haus reserves the right in its absolute discretion to change the Footy Haus company with whom a member contracts from time to time. Footy Haus will inform each member (including Footy Haus City members) of the name of the Footy Haus company with whom he or she contracts by email when we confirm your membership approval and/or renewal, and also when we change your contracting Footy Haus company at any time. In these Haus rules, we will refer to that company as ‘Footy Haus’.

Footy Haus reserves the right to charge members a joining fee, an annual subscription fee and for admission to the House premises from time to time. The right to amend or waive any such fees or subscriptions from time to time shall be in Footy Haus’ sole discretion.

2. Your membership 

By completing and submitting your registration for membership via our Haus website, you agree to be bound by these Haus rules.

Your monthly membership will commence on the date your registration is completed on our site.

3. Proposing new members

Members are welcome to propose new applicants to join Haus. Proposed new members can be sent in via email to members@your-haus.com

4. Membership renewal

Membership is for a minimum period of one month and renewable thereafter on a monthly basis.

Membership renewals are automatic.

5. Membership database

It is important for us to have your current details, plus a photograph of you in our membership database. By becoming a member of Footy Haus, you agree that we can hold your personal details and a photograph to use in connection with your membership. If your contact or payment details change, please let us know via your account page on https://streethaus.memberful.com

6. Membership payment

Upon approval or renewal of your membership, your membership fees become payable immediately. By providing us with your payment information, you accept and consent to being charged with membership fees in the form requested by Footy Haus upon your application being approved or renewed. It is within our discretion to amend our membership fees at any time, and we will notify you in advance if there are to be any changes to the amount, date or frequency of the payment of your membership fees.

Failure to pay the monthly subscription (or any installment thereof) within one week of the due date will result in the member not being admitted to the Haus and the membership being terminated.

7. Front Door Code

Front door code must be used to gain entry to that Haus. If any member allows their front door code to be used by a non-member, such non-member shall be denied access to, or removed from, the Haus and the member whose code was used may face suspension or termination of their own membership. Please notify us immediately if your membership code is forgotten or stolen.

8. Your personal information

We will use the personal information you provide us in connection with your membership, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

9. Guests

Members are permitted to bring up to one guest with them to the Haus at any one time although please be aware that during very busy times we may have to restrict member/guest access to certain areas of the Haus. A member’s guests may not enter the Haus without that member being present. Members may not be separated from their guests within the Haus or allow their guests to remain in the Haus when they leave. Members are responsible for ensuring their guests follow all Haus rules and policies, and can face suspension or termination of their membership if their guests violate such rules or policies.

10. Children

The Haus is designed for adults, but aim to be child-friendly. Please be considerate of other members when you bring children, who count as part of your guest allowance, and ask each Haus about its rules regarding children, since they vary. Please remember that your children are your responsibility at all times when present at the Haus, and ensure they are not left unattended at any time. A Haus may require that children become a member of that Haus in order to access certain services.

11. Privacy for members/guests

Members and their guests must not approach, disturb or solicit others in their Haus with whom they are not personally acquainted. Doing so may lead to suspension or termination of membership.

12. Mobile phones

To protect the relaxed atmosphere within the Haus, members may not take or make phone calls, and phones should be set to silent mode. Texting is permitted and calls may be made in designated areas within the Haus. Please ensure that your guests adhere to our phone policy.

13. Cameras/recording devices

No cameras, video or other recording devices, whether live-streaming or otherwise and whether on a cell phone or other medium, may be used while in the Haus. Members are responsible for ensuring their guests also abide by this rule. The Haus reserves the right to take possession of and confiscate any cell phone, camera, video or other recording device and any photos, videos or other recorded images used or taken while on Haus premises.

14. Audio/video sound

Movies, videos, songs, internet calls, presentations and all other audio must only be played through headphones and should not be audible to any other member or guest present. Internet calls must only take place in designated areas.

15. Press/social media

Each Haus operates a strict no press policy. Members will be held accountable if they or their guests disclose or identify any other members or guests who are in the Haus in the public domain, whether in any press or social media including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and on personal blogs. Similarly, members and their guests must refrain from identifying or describing any private hire or member event occurring on Haus premises.

16. Confidentiality

Footy Haus management and all staff members are required to adhere to the strictest confidentiality standards and pledge to maintain all records and personal information concerning the members and their guests in the strictest confidence.

17. Illegal drugs/substances/items

No member or guest shall purchase, use, ingest, possess, sell or otherwise distribute illegal drugs or other substances, or attempt to do any of the same with any member or guest. No member or guest shall ask any Footy Haus staff for illegal drugs or other substances while on Haus premises, or in the immediate vicinity thereof. If any of the actions above prove true, the relevant member and/or guest will be removed from the Haus and the membership in question will be terminated.

No member or guest shall purchase, sell, use or possess any object which is illegal or offensive while on Haus premises or in the immediate vicinity thereof. If any such objects are found, the item will be confiscated, the relevant member and/or guest will be removed from the Haus, the membership in question will be terminated and, depending on the circumstances, we may have to call the police or relevant authorities.

18. Bills

All bills must be settled in full before leaving the Haus. There are no credit facilities. Members are responsible for their guests’ bills; if they are not paid, the member may face suspension.

19. Event Booking and Haus maintenance 

We may at times close all or part of the Haus to members and their guests for private events or for necessary maintenance, repair or redecoration work.

Where we close part of the Haus for private events, please honour and respect the privacy of all private events occurring in the Haus and refrain from communicating any information about the event to third parties in any medium.

Where all or part of the Haus is closed for maintenance, repair or redecoration work, or where we need to withdraw facilities or services because we consider that they may pose a risk to the health or safety of our members, guests or staff, or that they are detrimental to the business, we will seek to ensure that any such area, facility or service is reinstated as soon as practicable.

20. Haus events

We love to hear what our members and guests get up to at Haus. While you are a member or a guest at a Haus, we may ask you to give your views of, and experiences at, Haus. We may also film, video or photograph our member events and activities at a Haus for use in our membership programs, as well as advertising, promotions, public relations, and other commercial/business purposes. If you take part in these interviews or events, you agree to us using your name, image and limited other information. You also consent to us publishing any materials produced by, or for, us for any purpose without your further consent, and you waive your right to receive any payment from us in connection with such publication.

21. Accidents and injuries

We want all our members and guests to relax and enjoy the activities and facilities available at a Haus in safety. Please be aware that some of our Houses are set in open country with lakes and other natural features that can be hazardous. Members and their guests agree to observe the House rules and any signs published or displayed at our Houses at any time; to only swim in designated areas; and to take reasonable precautions when travelling around the grounds or using the facilities at the House.

If a member or guest has an accident or suffers any injury at, or in the vicinity of, the House, please report this as soon as possible to a member of staff and, in any event, within 24 hours of the incident. As well as wanting to check on a member or guest’s wellbeing, this information is needed in order to help us comply with our health and safety obligations and for insurance purposes.

22. Entering/leaving the Haus

All members and their guests are asked to respect our nearby residents by being quiet when entering or leaving the House premises, or while in the surrounding area.

23. Animals

No animals will be allowed in the Haus except for legally recognized and certified service dogs.

24. CCTV

Members and their guests should be aware that for safety reasons, we use CCTV across all of our Hauses.

25. Smoking policy

All members and their guests are obligated to abide by the Haus’ smoking policy, and to all applicable no-smoking governmental laws, rules and regulations. No smoking (including e-cigarettes and vapes) is allowed inside the Haus at any time. Footy Haus reserves the right to prohibit or limit smoking in any area of the Haus premises at any time at its sole and absolute discretion.

Footy Haus reserves the right to designate certain outside areas of the Haus premises as smoking areas and to change the location of such areas at any time. However, all members and their guests are requested to respect the wishes of other members and their guests with respect to smoking, and to refrain from smoking when requested to do so.

26. Disciplinary procedure

Conduct by a member or guest that is prejudicial to the reputation and character of Footy Haus may result in suspension or expulsion of such member or guest. Such conduct may include inappropriate, violent or abusive behavior, or the communication of information concerning the Haus affairs, members or their guests in the Haus to the media. An expelled member may not return to any Haus as a guest. A refund of the expelled member’s subscription will be at the discretion of Footy Haus. Any member or members who willfully remove, damage or destroy any property belonging to the Haus, or to members or guests on the premises of the Haus, will be liable to expulsion and/or suspension or termination of their membership.

Every member binds him/herself to abide by the rules, bylaws and regulations of Footy Haus at all times upon acceptance as a member. If Footy Haus considers that any member’s (or his or her guests) conduct either inside or outside of the Haus premises is, at its absolute discretion, contrary to the interests of Footy Haus, Footy Haus may with immediate effect expel the member or guest from the Haus premises and/or suspend or terminate that member’s membership without having to give any reason to such member or guest.

27. Constitution

The Haus is constituted to encourage non-political, social and recreational activities.

28. Rights and privileges of membership

A member shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges of the Haus granted to a person in his or her capacity as a member and shall be bound by these rules, but shall have no proprietary rights in any of the premises or in respect of property of the Haus.

29. Footy Haus trademark rights

Members and their guests shall not use the names, logos, colors, trademarks, service marks, photographs, trade dress, or other identifying features of Footy Haus and its affiliates (the ‘Footy Haus Marks’) without obtaining the specific prior written approval of Footy Haus as to the specific use.

You hereby expressly recognize that the Footy Haus Marks are the valid, unique and exclusive property of Footy Hause, its parent, affiliates and/or subsidiaries. Members and their guests may not produce, use or create, or authorize others to produce, use or create, the Footy Haus Marks for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, in any communications, marketing, advertising or other promotional materials (including, but not limited to, brochures, flyers, invitations and e-mail messages) that utilize the Footy Haus Marks without Footy Haus’ prior written consent.

30. Use of equipment and facilities

Use of any of the gym or fitness equipment, areas or facilities available at a Haus is entirely at the risk of a member or hotel guest. Introduction sessions explaining how to safely and properly use the gym or fitness equipment are available. You must not use any equipment, or undertake any activity at a Haus, unless you are satisfied that you are competent to do so in a safe and proper manner. You will also be required to complete a health commitment statement confirming that you are in good health and in a fit state to use our gyms.

When using any equipment and facilities available at a Haus, you must take care to safeguard your own health and safety and that of other people. You will be solely responsible for any loss or injury that you cause to yourself, other persons, or to the equipment or facilities through your unsafe or improper use of the equipment or facilities. This includes your use of them while under the influence of alcohol or medication, or your failure to advise staff of a medical condition relevant to your use of the equipment or facilities.

31. Liability of Footy Haus

All items brought into a Haus are brought and left entirely at the risk of a member, or his or her guests. Footy Haus, its servants and/or agents shall not be liable to any member or guest for any loss, damage or injury suffered by them or their property howsoever caused, save in respect of death or personal injury to a member or guest to the extent caused by the negligence of Footy Haus, its servants and/or agents. This is not intended to affect any mandatory rights a member or guest may have under local law that we cannot legally restrict or exclude.

32. Interpretation of the rules

In the event of any dispute arising as to the meaning or interpretation of these rules, the matter shall be referred to the Membership Committee, whose decision with respect to your membership shall be final and without appeal. These rules shall be governed and construed in accordance with United States law and each member agrees to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of local and federal courts.

33. Amendments to the Haus rules

Footy Haus may change the Haus rules from time to time, by displaying notification of the change on your-haus.com. Please be aware that the Haus rules in your membership book may not be completely up to date and that the latest version of the Haus rules are displayed on your-haus.com

34. Contacting us

Should you have any questions regarding your membership and/or our Haus rules, please contact us at members@your-haus.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

1. Who are we*?

This website (*’Site’) is operated by Footy Haus LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (*’Haus’, *’we’, *’us’ and/or *’our’). Our principal address is 146 ½ Java St, Brooklyn NY. You can contact us as indicated under the ‘Contact’ section below.

2. What is this privacy policy** for?

This privacy policy (this Policy’) applies to Personal Information that we collect from you as a user of this Site or as a membership applicant, member, customer, or guest (‘you’ or ‘your’ being interpreted accordingly). It provides information on (1) the Personal Information that we collect and how we use and disclose that information and (2) the privacy rights California residents may have relating to their Personal Information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (‘CCPA’) and how those rights can be exercised. 

“Personal Information” as used in this Policy means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with an individual or, if required by applicable law, a household. All other capitalized but undefined terms shall have the meanings assigned to them in applicable laws.

By using our Site or submitting your Personal Information you are taken to accept the terms of this Policy, so please read these documents carefully. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not access our Site or otherwise submit Personal Information to us.

3. Personal Information collection, use and disclosure

The following describes (1) the categories and sources of Personal Information we collect, (2) examples of the types of information that fall within each category of Personal Information collected, (3) how we use each category of Personal Information, and (4) how we disclose Personal Information.

Contact information: 

Categories and sources of Personal Information

We collect this type of information from:

• You, such as when you sign up for our newsletter, request informational material, create an account, make a purchase, or contact customer service.

• Third-party services, such as online restaurant-reservation or travel-fare aggregator websites, when you make a reservation through the third party. 

• Other third-party partners, such as brands with which we are collaborating or co-hosting events.

Representative data elements

Data elements in this category include name, address, email address; business address and phone number; gender, and date of birth.  

We may also collect Contact Information for related persons, such as your family members, guests, or authorized users of your account.

Purpose for collecting, using, and sharing the Personal Information

We use Contact Information to identify you and communicate with you, including:

• To process your membership application;

• To process fee subscriptions;

• To process, confirm, and fulfill bookings at our house, gym classes, and events;

• To process your purchases through our Site;

• To send transactional messages (such as order confirmations and account information);

• To send you surveys, marketing communications, promotional offers, and other information you’ve requested;

• To personalize our communications;

• To provide customer service;

• For our everyday business purposes in accordance with the law, such as for legal and other information you’ve requested;

• To personalize our communications;

• To provide customer service;

• For our everyday business purposes in accordance with the law, such as for legal and regulatory compliance, security and fraud detection, and/or to enforce our rights.

Categories of other entities to whom your Personal Information is disclosed

We may disclose Contact Information to:

• Our partners to whom you’ve instructed us to send your information so they can communicate with you;

• Vendors who match and serve our targeted advertisements on social media platforms and other third-party websites;

• Our Service Providers that maintain our customer database; provide data storage processing; send communications on our behalf; prepare, ship and deliver your orders; help improve your online experience; process your payments; and provide fraud monitoring and detection services.

Government identification information:

Categories and sources of Personal Information

We may collect this type of information from you, if provided in connection with your membership application.

Representative data elements

Data elements in this category may include a copy of your passport, driver’s license or birth certificate.

Purpose for collecting, using, and sharing the Personal Information

We may collect Government Identification Information in order to allow us to verify whether you are eligible for the reduced under 27 years membership fee, in accordance with the Haus Rules.

Categories of other entities to whom Personal Information is disclosed

We may disclose Government Identification Information to Footy Haus LLC and to our Service Providers that maintain our customer database, provide data storage processing, and provide fraud monitoring and detection services.

Technical information:

Categories and sources of Personal Information

We collect this type of information from:

• You and your computer or devices when you interact with the Site.  For example, when you visit our Site, our server logs record your IP address and other information;

• Automatically, via technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and pixels, when you visit our Site;

• Third parties, including analytics providers and advertising partners who place cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other tracking technology on our Site.

For detailed information on the cookies and similar technologies we use, and to opt out of the use of certain cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Representative data elements

Data elements in this category include IP address, device identifiers and characteristics, location information, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and other information regarding the interaction with our Site.

Purpose for collecting, using, and sharing the Personal Information

We use Technical Information:

• To identify you and your computer or device and remember your preferences;

• To improve our online services, our products and your browsing experience;

• To measure the effectiveness of our marketing and advertising campaigns;

• For our everyday business purposes, in accordance with the law, such as for legal and regulatory compliance, security and fraud detection, and/or to enforce our rights.

Categories of other entities to whom Personal Information is disclosed

We may disclose Technical Information to:

• Vendors who match and serve our targeted advertisements on social media platforms and other third-party websites;

• Our Service Providers that provide data storage processing, advertising and traffic analytics, and help improve your online experience.

Relationship information:

Categories and sources of Personal Information

We collect this type of information from: 

• You, when you interact with us or our Site;

• Third parties that provide access to information you make publicly available, such as social media.

Representative data elements

Data elements in this category include:

• Personal and household characteristics, demographic data, and preferences, such as your age range, gender, marital and family status, hobbies and interests;

• Membership, loyalty and rewards program data;

• Household demographic data;

• Education, employment, and professional information; 

• Social-media engagement.

Purpose for collecting, using, and sharing the Personal Information

• To administer your membership with us;

• To personalize our communications;

• To conduct analytics to inform our marketing strategies;

• To improve our services and products and your browsing experience; 

• For our everyday business purposes, in accordance with the law, such as for legal and regulatory compliance, security and fraud detection, and/or to enforce our rights.

Categories of other entities to whom Personal Information is disclosed

We may disclose Relationship Information to:

• Vendors who match and serve our targeted advertisements on social media platforms and other third-party websites;

• Our Service Providers that maintain our customer database, provide data storage processing, and send communications on our behalf.

Transaction and reservation information:

Categories and sources of Personal Information

We collect this type of information from you when you visit us, shop on our Site, or otherwise interact with us.

Representative data elements

Data elements in this category include:

• Your booking and reservation history; 

• Your purchase history.

Purpose for collecting, using, and sharing the Personal Information

We use Transaction and Reservation Information:

• To fulfill our business relationship with you, including processing, confirming, and fulfilling your reservations and orders;

• To provide customer service and ensure your satisfaction; 

• To administer your membership;

• To personalize our communications;

• To conduct analytics to inform our marketing strategies;

• For fraud monitoring and detection purposes; 

• For our everyday business purposes, in accordance with the law, such as for legal and regulatory compliance and/or to enforce our rights.

Categories of other entities to whom Personal Information

We may disclose Transaction and Reservation Information to the Footy Haus group family of companies and to our Service Providers that:

• Maintain our customer database;

• Provide data storage processing;

• Send communications on our behalf;

• Prepare, ship and deliver your orders;

• Help improve your online experience;

• Process your payments;

• Provide fraud monitoring and detection services.

Financial Information***:

Categories and sources of Personal Information

We collect this type of information from: 

• You;

• Payment processors and other financial institutions.

***We do not directly collect or process your Financial Information; it is collected directly by our payment services provider. See the Payment Information section below for more information regarding our handling of Financial Information.

Representative data elements

Data elements in this category include payment card information and bank account number and details (if you use automated payments).

Purpose for collecting, using, and sharing the Personal Information

We use Financial Information:

•  To record and process your membership application and administer your membership;

•  To fulfill our relationship with you, including recording and processing your membership application, administering your membership, and processing your purchases, orders and reservations;

•  For fraud monitoring and detection purposes;

•  For our everyday business purposes, in accordance with the law, such as for legal and regulatory compliance and/or to enforce our rights.

Categories of other entities to whom Personal Information is disclosed

Financial Information, which is directly collected by our payment services processor, may be disclosed to the Footy Haus group family of companies for the same purposes for which it was collected and used.

Audio/Visual information:

Categories and sources of Personal Information

We collect this type of information from:

•  You, when you provide photographs as a part of your membership application;

•  Automatically, such as when we use CCTV cameras in our facilities;

•  Third parties that provide access to information you make publicly available, such as social media.

Representative data elements

Data elements in this category include photographs and video images of you or your family.

Purpose for collecting, using, and sharing the Personal Information

We use Audio/Visual Information for security and fraud monitoring and detection purposes, as well as for our everyday business purposes, in accordance with the law, such as for legal and regulatory compliance and/or to enforce our rights.

Categories of other entities to whom Personal Information is disclosed

We may disclose Audio/Visual Information to the Footy Haus group family of companies and to our Service Providers that maintain our customer database, provide data storage processing, and provide security and fraud monitoring and detection services.

Please note that we may also share each of the categories of Personal Information above (1) if we sell our business or our company assets to a third party or (2) if we need to (i) comply with a legal obligation and/or judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process; (ii) enforce our Terms & Conditions, House rules or other applicable contract terms to which you are subject; or (iii) protect us, our members, membership applicants, or contractors against loss or damage.

We may anonymize, aggregate and de-identify the data that we collect; this anonymized, aggregated and de-identified data is no longer Personal Information.  We may use this anonymized, aggregated and de-identified data for our own internal business purposes, including sharing it with our current and prospective members, business partners, our affiliated businesses, agents and other third parties for commercial, statistical and market research purposes. For example, to allow those parties to analyze patterns among groups of people, and conduct research on demographics, interests and behavior.

4. Payment information

Any credit/debit card payments and other payments you make through our Site will be processed by our third-party payment providers and the payment data you submit will be securely stored and encrypted by our payment service providers using up to date industry standards. Please note that we do not ourselves directly process or store the debit/credit card data that you submit.

We may arrange that card or payment data you submit in support of a membership application or subscription fee is stored for the purpose of processing your application, initiating your membership and collecting your subscription fees if your initial application is successful. If you are put on a membership waiting list, please note that this data may be stored for later use to initiate your membership and subscription.

We store and use this card or payment information for the purpose of processing any future payments that you make as a member for additional goods and services. We will store this data in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable law and only for so long as legally permitted.

You may choose to opt out of us holding your card or payment data although this means that you will need to re-supply us with card/payment details to initiate your membership subscription fee or for the purpose of making any future purchases.

5. Tracking and Do Not Track Disclosures

Please be advised that parties other than Footy Haus may collect Personal Information about the online activities of the users of our Site over time and across different websites when a consumer uses our Site.

Do Not Track (‘DNT’) is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers. If you enable DNT on your browser, we will honor your request not to be tracked across the Internet. For more information, including how to turn on DNT, visit allaboutdnt.com.

6. Children

The Site is not directed to children who are under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children who are under 13. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through the Site, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

7. Security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or login which enables you to access certain restricted parts of our Site, you are responsible for doing everything you reasonably can to keep these details secret. You must not share your password or login details with anyone else.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. We will take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the Personal Information that you submit to us against unauthorized/unlawful access or loss, destruction or damage, although we cannot 100 per cent guarantee the security of Personal Information that you provide to us online.

8. Personal Information retention

We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, whichever is the longer. In particular, we retain membership records for six years after expiration or termination of your membership. We retain information submitted through the Site and the other websites we operate for two years following account closure or contact with you, as applicable. When you consent to receive marketing communications, we will keep your data until you unsubscribe.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information, applicable legal requirements or operational retention needs, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In some circumstances we may anonymize your Personal Information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer Personal Information.

9. Your privacy rights

Certain applicable data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your Personal Information. In particular, if you are a California resident and the processing of your Personal Information is governed by the CCPA, subject to applicable exceptions, you have the following privacy rights in relation to your Personal Information we have collected:

• The right to know what Personal Information we have collected and how we have used and disclosed that Personal Information.

• The right to request deletion of your Personal Information. 

• The right to opt-out: We do not and will not sell your Personal Information but we may share your Personal Information (including your Contact Information, Technical Information, and Relationship Information) with social media platforms and other advertising partners that will use that information to match and serve our targeted advertisements on the social media platforms and other third-party websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the social media platforms’ or advertising partners’ processing of your Personal Information. You can opt out of this sharing on a vendor-by-vendor basis here. You can also opt out of our use of your Personal Information for targeted advertising purposes by [emailing members@your-haus.com] 

• The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of any of your privacy rights.

Exercising Your Rights: California residents can exercise the above privacy rights by emailing us at members@your-haus.com.

Verification: In order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to verify your login credentials before you can submit a request to know or delete Personal Information. If you do not have an account with us, or if we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity, we may ask you to provide additional Personal Information for verification. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your Personal Information.

Authorized Agents: You may submit a request to know or a request to delete your Personal Information through an authorized agent. If you do so, the agent must provide signed, written permission to act on your behalf and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you of any material or significant changes to this Policy.

11. Last updated

This Policy was last updated on 15 October, 2020.

12. Contact

Questions, comments or requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to members@your-haus.com

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

1. Who are we?

The Digital Properties are operated by Footy Haus LLC, a Delaware limited liability company principal address is 146 ½ Java St, Brooklyn NY..

2. Changes to the terms

These Terms may change as we continue to evolve our business, as well as the Digital Properties or any portion thereof. If we change these Terms, we will post the revised document here and such changes will be effective immediately upon that posting. Your continued use of the Digital Properties constitutes your acceptance of such changes and agreement to be bound by the modified Terms, and so we recommend that you review these Terms periodically when accessing or using the Digital Properties.

These terms were last updated: 15 October 2020

To the maximum extent legally permitted, you cannot link to or seek to extract data from this Site or reutilise any part of this Site or Content for any commercial purpose or use our Trademarks in a way that suggests that you or your business has any endorsement from or affiliation to us without our prior written permission (at our sole discretion).

3. Account

You may browse the Site without registering for an account. You will be required to register for an account to use certain features of the Digital Properties. Your account username may not include the name of another person with the intent to impersonate that person, or be offensive, vulgar or obscene. Your account username and password are personal to you. You will be responsible for the confidentiality and use of your username and password, and for all activities (including purchases) that are conducted through your account. You may not transfer or sell access to your account. We will not be liable for any harm related to disclosure of your username or password or the use by anyone else of your username or password. You may not use another user’s account without that user’s permission. You will immediately notify us in writing if you discover any unauthorized use of your account or other account-related security breach. We may require you to change your username and/or password if we believe your account is no longer secure or if we receive a complaint that your username violates someone else’s rights. You will have no ownership in your account or your username. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in these Terms, we reserve the right to deny the creation of, suspend access to or terminate any account(s), or to remove or modify Content, features, functionalities and/or services available to account holders, at any time in its sole discretion and without prior notice or liability to you.

4. Content

Your use of the Digital Properties and their contents including, without limit, any text, data, logos, graphics, photographs, images, animations, software, apps, forms, videos, music and other audio/visual materials that you access (“Content”) is subject to these Terms. Any Content that you access on the Digital Properties is either owned by us (or third parties who licence such Content to us) and is made available only for your own personal use on the condition that you must not republish, post, transmit, edit, adapt, syndicate or distribute any Content without our prior written permission. The names ‘Haus’, ‘Footy Haus’ and other business names and logos displayed on the Digital Properties may be trademarks belonging to us or other companies in the Footy Haus LLC group (“Trade Marks”).

To the maximum extent legally permitted, you cannot link to or seek to extract data from the Digital Properties or reutilise any part of the Digital Properties or Content for any commercial purpose or use our Trade Marks in a way that suggests that you or your business has any endorsement from or affiliation to us or in any other way, without our prior written permission (at our sole discretion). No act of downloading or copying from, or otherwise using, the Digital Properties, even with our permission, will transfer any title, interest or right in or to any Digital Property or Content to you. Footy Haus hereby expressly reserve all rights not expressly granted in and to the Digital Properties and Content.

5. Links to other websites

The Digital Properties may link to third-party websites from time to time. These links are provided for your convenience only. We do not control third-party websites and are not responsible for their contents or how they operate. Where the Digital Properties include any links to third-party websites, this does not imply any endorsement by us of the goods, services or materials made available on such websites. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT (TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT LEGALLY PERMITTED AND UNLESS WE STATE OTHERWISE) WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF YOUR USE OF THOSE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR ANY PURCHASE YOU MAKE THROUGH THEM. FOOTY HAUS WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR ACCESS TO, US OF OR RELIANCE ON ANY THIRD-PARTY SITES.

6. Use and acceptable conduct

You must only use the Digital Properties for legal purposes in accordance with these Terms and are prohibited from using our Digital Properties to engage in any fraudulent activity or in a manner that (in our reasonable opinion) is liable to damage our business or harm other users. Your use of our Digital Properties is subject to our membership rules and other policies or guidelines that we may communicate to you from time to time.

You also undertake that any personal data and other information you may provide to us when registering or signing up to any services on the Digital Properties is complete, accurate and up to date. In relation to any material you submit to us or post on the Digital Properties, you undertake to us that either you own this material or have the necessary rights, clearances and or approvals you need to submit or post such material.

Subject to your compliance with these Terms, we give you the limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, and revocable right to access and use the Digital Properties solely for your personal and non-commercial use. However, we do not give you any right to, and you hereby agree not to:

• Use the Digital Properties or any portion thereof for any commercial use or for the benefit of any other person or entity, including without limitation by selling, renting, leasing, assigning, transferring, hosting, or otherwise commercially exploiting any Digital Property or any portion thereof;

• Copy, stream, reproduce, duplicate, archive, store (other than standard browser caching), download, publish, modify, make derivative works of, reverse engineer, translate, or distribute any Digital Property or portion thereof by any means, other than as expressly allowed by these Terms or as otherwise clearly contemplated by the features and functionalities of the Digital Properties.

• Remove, alter, bypass, avoid or circumvent any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notice, digital rights management mechanisms or other content protection measures included in or associated with the Digital Properties or any Content.

• Use any software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data mining, gathering or extraction tools or methods, whether automated, programmed or manual, including without limitation to access, acquire, copy, monitor or make submissions through any portion of the Digital Properties.

• Knowingly or intentionally take any other action that may impose an unreasonable burden or load on the Digital Properties or its servers and infrastructure. Any unauthorized use by you, or otherwise under your account or on your computer or personal device, of the Digital Properties any portion thereof will immediately terminate the limited rights granted to you under these Terms, and such termination will be without prejudice to any other right or remedy we may have under applicable law or in equity. You agree to compensate us in relation to any third-party legal actions or claims that are made against us and for any associated losses, damages or expenses (including any legal expenses) that we suffer as a result of you breaching your obligations or undertakings in this Section 4.

You agree that you will comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations, and that you will not: Use the Digital Properties for any unlawful purpose; Impersonate any person or entity, whether actual or fictitious, including any employee or representative of our company; Submit (a) any content or information that is unlawful, fraudulent, libellous, defamatory, or otherwise objectionable, or infringes our or any third party’s intellectual property or other rights; (b) any non-public information about companies without authorization; or © any advertisements, solicitations, chain letters, pyramid schemes, surveys, contests, investment opportunities or other unsolicited commercial communication; Submit, or provide links to, any postings containing material that could be considered harmful, obscene, pornographic, sexually explicit, indecent, lewd, violent, abusive, profane, insulting, threatening, harassing, hateful or otherwise objectionable, includes the image or likeness of individuals under 18 years of age, or contains any personal contact information or other personal information identifying any third party; Submit, or provide links to, any postings containing material that harasses, victimizes, degrades, or intimidates an individual or group of individuals on the basis of religion, race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, gender, age, or disability; Harvest or collect information about Digital Properties users.

7. Infringement claims

Under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 and the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 (the “Copyright Acts”) if you believe in good faith that any content on the Digital Properties infringes your copyright, you may send us a notice requesting that the content be removed. The notice must include: (a) your (or your agent’s) physical or electronic signature; (b) identification of the copyrighted work on our Digital Properties that is claimed to have been infringed (or a representative list if multiple copyrighted works are included in one notification); © identification of the content that is claimed to be infringing or the subject of infringing activity, including information reasonably sufficient to allow us to locate the content on the Digital Properties; (d) your name, address, telephone number and email address (if available); (e) a statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the content in the manner complained of is not authorized by you or your agent or the law; and (f) a statement that the information in the notification is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that you or your agent is authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner. If you believe in good faith that a notice of copyright infringement has been wrongly filed against you, you may send us a counter-notice. You may read more information about the Copyright Acts at http://www.loc.gov/copyright.

Notices and counter-notices should be sent to members@your-haus.com. There can be penalties for false claims under the Copyright Acts. We suggest that you consult your legal advisor before filing a notice or counter-notice. It is our policy to terminate, in appropriate circumstances, the access rights to the Digital Properties of repeat infringers.

8. Our liability

Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence (or the negligence of our employees or agents) or where applicable law does not permit us to restrict or exclude particular obligations or liabilities.

While we endeavour to provide the best digital experience we can, including without limitation by offering accurate and current Content, we cannot and do not guarantee that the Digital Properties or any portion thereof will always be fully-functional, current or accurate. Subject to the above paragraph we do not accept any liability for damage to any computer or device that you use to access the Digital Properties or in relation to any loss of data when you use the Digital Properties. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any Content you access or download is free from viruses, worms or other malware, and you should check that you have suitable, up-to-date virus or malware protection on your computer or device.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOUR USE OF THE DIGITAL PROPERTIES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK, AND THAT THE DIGITAL PROPERTIES, AND ALL ASPECTS THEREOF, ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, AND, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION: (1) WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, AVAILABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE; (2) WARRANTIES THAT THE DIGITAL PROPERTIES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, OR OPERATE WITH THE DEVICES, HARDWARE OR SOFTWARE YOU USE; OR (3) WARRANTIES THAT YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE DIGITAL PROPERTIES WILL BE AVAILABLE, UNINTERRUPTED, CURRENT, OR FREE FROM INACCURACIES, ERRORS, VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS OR CODE; OR THAT ANY DEFECTS OR ERRORS WILL BE CORRECTED.

While we will correct any errors in the Digital Properties that come to our attention as soon as we reasonably can, we do not undertake or warrant that the Digital Properties or the Content will be completely free from bugs or errors or that the Digital Properties will be available on an uninterrupted basis. You accept that access to the Digital Properties (or certain features) may be interrupted or suspended without notice in the case of IT system issues or where we need to undertake maintenance or due to other reasons beyond our reasonable control.

We do not make any representation and exclude all warranties, terms or conditions (whether express or implied by law or otherwise) in respect of the Digital Properties or Content, including, without limitation, any decision you take on the basis of information provided through the Digital Properties, except that nothing in these Terms shall exclude or restrict your statutory rights or other rights that cannot be excluded or restricted under applicable law. You agree that, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, your sole and exclusive remedy for any problems or dissatisfaction with the Digital Properties is to stop using and, where applicable, uninstall the Digital Properties.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL FOOTY HAUS, ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES OR OTHER AFFILIATES, OR ANY OF ITS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS AND ASSIGNS (COLLECTIVELY, “FOOTY HAUS PARTIES”) BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON FOR ANY DIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION FOR LOSS OF USE, LOST DATA, LOST BUSINESS OR LOST PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE DIGITAL PROPERTIES, OR THESE TERMS. IN ADDITION, IF AND TO THE EXTENT FOOTY HAUS IS LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT DAMAGES FOR ANY CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE DIGITAL PROPERTIES, OR THESE TERMS, THEN, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF FOOTY HAUS FOR SUCH DIRECT DAMAGES WILL BE LIMITED TO TEN DOLLARS ($10.00 USD).

9. Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold the us harmless from and against any claims, liabilities, losses, damages, costs and expenses (including without limitation reasonable attorneys’ fees), arising out of or in connection with: (1) your access to and/or use of the Digital Properties or any portion thereof; (2) your failure to comply with these Terms or with any applicable law, rule or regulation; (3) your infringement, misappropriation or violation of the Digital Properties or Content or of any third party’s intellectual property right; or (4) any activity occurring by or through your account, whether taken by you or another person accessing or using your account, with or without authorization. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any claim, action or proceeding subject to the foregoing paragraph once it becomes aware of it, but any failure to provide you with notice shall not limit your indemnification obligations unless you can establish actual prejudice resulted from such failure. We reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any claim, action or proceeding for which you are required to provide indemnification, and you agree to cooperate with our defence of these claims. You may not settle any claims, actions or proceedings for which you are required to provide indemnification, without our prior written consent.

10. Your personal information

We will use the personal information you provide to us in accordance with our Privacy Policy

11. Termination

You may terminate these Terms at any time by ceasing to access and use the Digital Properties and, where applicable, uninstalling the Digital Properties. Please understand, however, if you subsequently decide to resume accessing and using any of the Digital Properties, you will again be bound by the then-current Terms. We may terminate these Terms, in whole or in part, at any time and without prior notice or liability to you, for any reason. However, even after these Terms have been terminated, any provision which by its nature is intended to survive, will survive that termination.

12. Privacy & security

How we collect and process your personal data and safeguard your privacy is governed by our Privacy Policy and which forms part of these Terms. We also have a Cookie Policy that governs use of cookies and other tracking technologies, which may be used on our Digital Properties.

13. Purchase of products or services

If you elect to purchase any products or services which we offer to you through the Digital Properties (or any affiliated website of another Footy Haus Group company) this may be subject to new and/or additional terms and conditions which will be notified to you at the time.

14. Invalidity & waiver

If any of these Terms is found by a court or a regulator to be invalid or unenforceable the other provisions shall continue to apply to the maximum extent legally permitted. No waiver of any of these Terms shall be effective unless made in writing by us and a waiver (or non-enforcement) shall not be construed as a waiver of any subsequent breach.

15. Force majeure

Footy Haus will not be responsible and will not pay any compensation where we are preventing or delayed from performing our obligations due to an event beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to flood, earthquake, mechanical breakdown, IT failure, fire, adverse weather conditions, acts of terrorism, gas, water or other utilities.

16. Transfer

We may transfer this agreement to someone else: We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation. We will always tell you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the contract.

17. Delay

Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later: If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

18. GOVERNING LAW

In the event of any dispute between you and us concerning these Terms, the laws of England and Wales will apply. If you wish to take court proceedings against us, you should do so within England and Wales, except to the extent that applicable law in your country of residence requires mandatory application of another law and/or jurisdiction and/or language and such requirement cannot lawfully be excluded under these Terms in which case such law and/or jurisdiction and/or language shall apply, as far as legally required.

19. Alternative dispute resolution, arbitration agreement and class action waiver

If you are located in the United States, the following arbitration provisions shall apply to your use of the Digital Properties:

Arbitration Agreement

By using the Digital Properties, you and Footy Haus agree to submit any and all Disputes (as defined below) to binding arbitration pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act (Title 9 of the United States Code), which shall govern the interpretation and enforcement of this arbitration agreement (“ Arbitration Agreement ”). Arbitration shall be before either (1) JAMS (formerly known as Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services), http://www.jamsadr.com, or (2) the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”), http://www.adr.org. If you initiate arbitration, you shall have the choice as between these two arbitration forums; if we initiate arbitration, it shall have the choice as between these two arbitration forums.

WE EACH AGREE THAT, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN THE DEFINITION OF DISPUTES BELOW, ANY AND ALL DISPUTES WHETHER PRESENTLY IN EXISTENCE OR BASED ON ACTS OR OMISSIONS IN THE PAST OR IN THE FUTURE, WILL BE RESOLVED EXCLUSIVELY AND FINALLY BY BINDING ARBITRATION RATHER THAN IN COURT BY A JUDGE OR JURY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS ARBITRATION AGREEMENT.

Class Action Waiver

By using the Digital Properties, you agree that the arbitration of any Dispute (as defined below) shall be conducted on an individual, not a class-wide basis, and that no such arbitration proceedings may be consolidated with any other arbitration or other legal proceedings involving Footy Haus or any other person. You further agree that you, and anyone asserting a claim through you, will not be a class representative, class member, or otherwise participate in a class, representative, or consolidated proceeding against Footy Haus. We and you agree that the arbitrator of any Dispute between us may not consolidate more than one person’s claims and may not otherwise preside over any form of a class or representative proceeding or claim (such as a class action, representative action, consolidated action or private attorney general action).

If the foregoing class action waiver (“Class Action Waiver”) or any portion thereof is found to be invalid, illegal, unenforceable, unconscionable, void or voidable, then the Arbitration Agreement will be unenforceable, and the Dispute will be decided by a court. Any claim that all or part of the Class Action Waiver is invalid, illegal, unenforceable, unconscionable, void or voidable may be determined only by a court of competent jurisdiction and not by an arbitrator.

Definition of Dispute

Except as described below, the term “ Dispute ” in this Arbitration Agreement and Class Action Waiver means any dispute, claim, or controversy between you and Footy Haus regarding any aspect of your relationship with Footy Haus, whether based in contract, statute, regulation, ordinance, tort (including without limitation fraud, misrepresentation, fraudulent inducement, negligence, gross negligence or reckless behaviour), or any other legal, statutory or equitable theory, and includes the validity, enforceability or scope of these Terms, except for the scope, enforceability and interpretation of the Arbitration Agreement and Class Action Waiver.

However, “Disputes” SHALL NOT include claims that all or part of the Class Action Waiver is invalid, unenforceable, unconscionable, void or voidable, or any claim for public injunctive relief, i.e., injunctive relief that has the primary purpose and effect of prohibiting alleged unlawful acts that threaten future injury to the general public. Such claims may be determined only by a court of competent jurisdiction and not by an arbitrator.

How Will the Arbitration Work?

Either you or we may initiate arbitration proceedings. The arbitration will be conducted before a single arbitrator. The arbitration will be an individual arbitration and shall in no event be commenced as a representative or class arbitration.

If you or we initiate arbitration, you and we have a choice of doing so before JAMS or the AAA. For arbitration before JAMS, the JAMS Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures and the JAMS Recommended Arbitration Discovery Protocols for Domestic, Commercial Cases will apply. Which particular rules apply in AAA arbitration will depend on the applicable claim. Payment of all filing, administration and arbitrator fees will be governed by JAMS’s rules. We will reimburse those fees for claims totalling less than $10,000 unless the arbitrator determines the claims are frivolous, but in no event will we pay for attorneys’ fees. You may choose to have the arbitration conducted by telephone, based on written submissions, or in person in the county where you live or at another mutually agreed location.

Where Will the Arbitration Be Held?

You can bring the arbitration in either New York or in the state where you live if there is a JAMS or AAA in that state. In the event that we initiate an arbitration, we will only do so in the state where you live before either JAMS or AAA, unless there is no JAMS or AAA in your state, in which case we may initiate the arbitration in New York. As set forth in “Governing Law” section above, the arbitrator will apply New York law.

20. Contact

If you have any questions or complaints regarding the Digital Properties or these Terms, you can contact us at members@your-haus.com.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR APPS

The following terms (the “Additional Terms for Apps”) apply to any applications designed for download and use on mobile, tablet, smart watch or other personal devices which we may make available as part of the Digital Properties (the “Apps”). You acknowledge and agree that the availability of each App is dependent upon the third-party app store from which you download the App (the “App Store”). You acknowledge that these Terms are between you and Footy Haus, and not with the applicable App Store. Each App Store may have its own terms and conditions to which you must agree before downloading an App from it, and the limited rights we grant you to use the App are conditioned upon your compliance with any and all terms and conditions of such App Store.

1. Scope of License: The license granted to you under the Terms is limited to a non-transferable license to use the App on the applicable phone, tablet, watch or other product or device that you own or control, as permitted by the Usage Rules set forth in the applicable App Store Terms of Service.

2. Legal Compliance: You represent and warrant that (1) you are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country; and (2) you are not listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.

%d bloggers like this: